Thursday, December 31, 2015

Primary Colors are 1 2 3.......





 Dress: Old Navy similar
Cardigan: Bella Ella
Scarf: H&M
Booties: Forever Young Shoes
Watch: Jord

Hello everyone and Happy New Years Eve! I can't believe its already time for 2016!!!! Time seriously flies so much faster now that I am older. I can't even believe Christmas is already over with this year and before we know it Christmas will be here again so soon. I know that as the new year is sneaking up on us we all take time to look back and reflect on what we have accomplished in the past three hundred and sixty five days and we focus on things we want to do better in the new year.

I for one have no clue what will be my goals this year, 2016 is going to bring on a whole ton of good change in my life! Yay for twin boys! Here is to focusing on the future and making 2016 a fantastic year! Plus I have to tell you that I just adore this dress... right now it has been my go to comfy outfit when I still want to look put together and to get in something other than my hubby's sweats.

Thanks for reading today.... I hope you enjoy this primary colored inspired outfit!

Love ya!

Monday, December 21, 2015

Holiday Look with a Reindeer Sweater.





Beanie: Forever21
Sweater: Forever21
Shirt: Old 
Pants: Old Navy

I know the site doesn't call this a sweater but you know what.... this is my Christmas sweater!!! With it being Christmas week I wanted to find something that would fit my ever changing body but that was in the Christmas spirit. I am so sick of buying maternity clothes at this point I want to find things that can fit me after these babes come as well, which can be quite difficult. But I guess sweater/cardigans will do the trick for now. I seriously have been loving the winter look on Utah, the snow topped trees are seriously so beautiful. One of my favorite things this time of year is sitting in my nice warm house with a cup of cocoa and watching the snow fall.

I seriously cannot believe that its getting so close, I get to meet these two little boys pretty soon and its kinda freakin me out! I remember being 4 weeks along(not even knowing there were two in there) and counting down the days until my first doctors appointment and feeling like it was taking forever! I am glad that I was able to keep myself pretty busy until this point so that I didn't go crazy waiting and only waiting. But now the school semester is over and one of my jobs is done with, so hopefully I can still stay busy enough to not lose my mind playing the waiting game.

Merry Christmas you guys, I hope you all have a wonderful time with family and friends, this truly is the most wonderful time of the year!

Until next week, 
Love ya!


Friday, December 18, 2015

Leopard scarf bumpin







Top: ASOS
Chambray: Old similar
Jeans:Motherhood Maternity
Booties: AE
Scarf: Old
Watch: Feral ON SALE!!!

Hi guys I hope you love this simply chic outfit, chambray and leopard are two of my favorite fall/winter go to items. Now you know what time it is.... bump date time!!! 

BUMPDATE:

How far along: I photo 24 weeks in real life 29 weeks!!!

How big are they: As big as a cantaloupe!

Stretch marks: Yup still on the hips.

Sleep: I wake up all the time to pee and they have a hard time falling back to sleep in the middle of the night. Also I have to find just that right position so I feel like enough air is getting into my lungs.

Best moment: I loved seeing them in my ultra sounds, also Trav has been able to finally feel them move. I love just laying in bed and watching them twirl around in their its still so baffling that there is something growing in there!!!

Symptoms: Seriously sore everything haha my hips hurt my back hurts and occasionally my ribs take quite the beating. Baby A on my right side is head down with feet right in my ribs and Baby B on the left is head up in my ribs and feet down in my lower belly. 

This picture is not my accurate picture for 29 weeks but hey what do you do haha. I had pre taken pictures around 26 weeks and needed to get an update up sometime! I will being taking photos with my bump now which I feel is way larger haha in the last couple of weeks its been crazy growing.

Thanks for reading!

XOXO





Friday, December 4, 2015

Maternity With a Fun Print.





Shirt: H&M
Cardigan: Asos, similar
Scarf: H&M similar
Jeans: Old Navy
Booties: Lulu*s


Hi y'all, hoping you all had a great Thanksgiving Holiday and adjusted well to getting back into the grind of things. Its always so rough for me to spend so much time with family having fun and then to have to go back to work as I am sure you feel the same way, but we made it through the week. And now the countdown to Christmas break begins!!! :)

Hope you all enjoy this simple aztec maternity look, I loved the way this shirt looked and with maternity wear I am always looking for some different items that can make my wardrobe a little more colorful and up beat. Annnd this scarf is now one of my most favorite scarfs in the world, its such a pretty color and I can add to any outfit with it.

P.s I am going to be 28 weeks next week! Thats third trimester baby.... almost there and these babies have been moving like cray cray I can't wait to meet them!!! Also if you have any input on names I would love the help, haha the creative juices in the naming department have pretty much stopped working..... HELP!

Thanks for reading all! Have a great Friday!

xoxo,
Mindy Sue